Join Us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Add to Circles Subcribe to my RSS feeds

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

The 3 Types of Student Visas in Germany

Germany offers foreigners the opportunity to apply for three different types of student visas: the language course visa, the student application visa, and the student visa.


After receiving a student visa last week for my Master's studies, I have now officially had each of these three types of student visas sometime within the last year. So, since I am now a professional German student visa applicant, I figured I would share some of my knowledge with you.

Here are each of the three types of German student visas and how to get them:


1. Language Course Visa


The language course visa is the perfect option for those that want to spend time in Germany as they learn the German language. 

    German language course visa

    To apply for this visa, the following documents are required:
    • Passport
    • Health Insurance
    • Proof of Finances
    • Biometric Photo
    • Fees (60-100 Euro)
    • Proof of Enrollment in a Language Course

    Officially, the language course must meet for at least 20 hours/week. However, I was able to get this visa by being enrolled in a course that only met for 3 hours/week. Therefore, it is best to ask at your local Foreigner's Office (Ausländerbehörde) for the specific requirements.

    For more information about this visa, read my full post about the German language course visa.


    2. Student Application Visa


    If you think that you want to study in Germany, but are still trying to find the right program, then you are allowed to stay in Germany on what is known as a student application visa (Studienbewerbervisum).

    German student application visa

    To apply for this visa, the following documents are required:
    • Passport
    • Health Insurance
    • Proof of Finances
    • Biometric Photo
    • Fees (60-100 Euro)

    This is a relatively easy visa to get since you do not need to prove enrollment in anything, you just have to have all of the standard documents. If the people at the Foreigner's Office give you problems in trying to get this visa like they did to me, just show them paragraph 16 from the German law on foreigner's permits. The visa is only for 3 months, but it can be extended two times for a total of 9 months.

    For more information about this visa, check out my full post on the German Student Application Visa.


    3. Student Visa


    Once you have already been accepted to a German university, and you have officially enrolled, then you can apply for a German student visa. 

    German student visa

    To apply for this visa, the following documents are required:
    • Passport
    • Health Insurance
    • Proof of Finances
    • Biometric Photo
    • Fees (60-100 Euro)
    • Proof of Enrollment at a German University

    As long as you have official proof of enrollment at a German university, getting this visa should be quite simple. If you have already been living in Germany for awhile and are currently on a different visa (such as the student application visa), then they will simply stamp it "invalid" before giving you your new student visa, just like they did to mine:


    To read about my experience in getting a student visa, check out the following posts: Confusing Process of Getting a German Student Visa, Student Visa Update, Day of German Bureaucracy

    To read more on living and studying in Germany, make sure to follow me on Bloglovin' and Facebook. You can also leave any questions in the comments below.

    11 comments:

    1. If we decide to stay here i'm thinking of enrolling at the UNI Hamburg (but I won't start that until waaaay later). I just renewed my aufenthaltstitel last month and received it wed, and I now have permission to work here, yay!

      ReplyDelete
    2. How lucky! My new student visa allows me to work 120 full days or 240 half days per year, so I am very happy to be working at least a little bit again.

      ReplyDelete
    3. That's the one my Husband has! & you're lucky you've got your German already and can find a job! I still need a lot of work on that.

      ReplyDelete
    4. My job is actually in English ;) I am not sure how common jobs like that are in Germany, but they definitely exist!

      ReplyDelete
    5. Hey Courtney! How long did it take to get you your permit card after your appointment if you don't mind my asking? I was trying to estimate when the local office down here in Freiburg will get mine to me. BTW, I'll update you on everything else so far. Settling down has had me running up and down like a chicken with it's head cut off. :) Ryan.

      ReplyDelete
    6. It took me exactly 3 weeks both times I got an eAT (permit card), and I know exactly how you are feeling :)

      ReplyDelete
    7. This is an incredible and reliable source of information, thanks for sharing.


      -------------
      Study in New Zealand consultants

      ReplyDelete
    8. hadoop training in chennaiMay 9, 2015 at 4:56 AM

      Thankful for offering instructive hadoop training in chennai article on Node.js. Starting late, this advancement will be the destiny of web arrangement and progression development.

      ReplyDelete
    9. Thanks for sharing this valuable informative. Its really useful for me. If anyone wants to get German Language Classes in Chennai reach us FITA,.

      ReplyDelete

    Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...