Join Us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Add to Circles Subcribe to my RSS feeds

Thursday, October 3, 2013

My German Language Course Visa

About 3 weeks after I applied for my language course visa (Sprachkursvisum), I got a letter in the mail that I can pick it up at the registration office. I think it looks really cool. Notice how they even put a hologram of my face on it?



Since my visa is valid for over 6 months, I have to carry the plastic ID card, the paper stating what my visa allows me to do (Zusatzblatt), and my passport. I understand why most people opt to get the sticker in their passport instead, but since my visa is for 6 months+, I had to get the eAT (electronic residence permit).

My Zusatzblatt states the following information about my language course visa:

  • This visa is only valid as long as I am enrolled in the language course I specified upon application
  • I can work up to 120 days/240 half-days per calendar year


Finally all my worrying about visa stuff is over with. Well, at least for 6 months...

1 comment:

  1. WELL ACTUALLY I AS A STUDENT IN GERMANY GOT MY VISA RECENTLY BUT I CANT UNDRESTAND WHAT IS MY RESIDENT PERMIT NUMBER WHICH IS ASKED ME TO MENTION IN MY PHONE CONTRACT WEBSITE?! :/

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...